• free shipping to Australia on all orders
  • free shipping to United States on orders $40+

Privacy Policy

At “Itchy Baby Co”, the importance of protecting your privacy is paramount. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure

We may use your information to send product information and promotional material to you. We may also notify you of new services, events, articles or updates we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us at hello@itchybabyco.com.au

We may also use your information internally to assist in improving the services we provide and aid in problem resolution.

Under no circumstances do we or will we sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors or external vendors who supply services to us. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Accurate and up-to-date

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is our customers’ responsibility to inform us if their personal information is not correct. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Security

We have access to the information collected from you accessing our website and/or shopping securely online with us. If you would like further information on this, please contact hello@itchybabyco.com.au We will strive to maintain the privacy of this data for our part, but we encourage you to ensure you practice the strictest level of online security for your personal log-in details when using our website.

At all times personal or other private or sensitive information pertaining to a customer is treated as highly confidential and is properly secured. Associates, employees, and contractors are to honour this commitment and care for all personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access

Customers of “Itchy Baby Co” may at any time request access in writing to their personal information. We will (subject to certain exceptions) provide them with access to that information.

Website

The “Itchy Baby Co” website may at times contain links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

The “Itchy Baby Co” website may contain links or rely on use of other software and cloud-based vendors who may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites on the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our website, however they do not identify you. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

For more information about your privacy

If you would like further information regarding the way we manage your personal information please contact hello@itchybabyco.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to make revisions to our privacy policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information you have provided to us. If you do not agree with any part of our privacy policy, you must leave this website immediately.